Indian Government Who's Who

Cabinet Ministers
Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
1. Prime Minister and also In-Charge of the Ministries/Departments viz:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Planning
Ministry of Culture
Department of Atomic Energy &
Department of Space
Dr. Manmohan Singh
2. Minister of Finance Shri Pranab Mukherjee
3. Minister of Agriculture & Food Processing Industries Shri Sharad Pawar
4. Minister of Defence Shri A.K. Antony
5. Minister of Home Affairs Shri P. Chidambaram
6. Minister of External Affairs Shri S.M. Krishna
7. Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Shri Virbhadra Singh
8. Minister of Rural Development & Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Vilasrao Deshmukh
9. Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad
10. Minister of Power Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde
11. Minister of Law & Justice Shri M. Veerappa Moily
12. Minister of New and Renewable Energy Dr. Farooq Abdullah
13. Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri S. Jaipal Reddy
14. Minister of Urban Development Shri Kamal Nath
15. Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs & Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Vayalar Ravi
16. Minister of Textiles Shri Dayanidhi Maran
17. Minister of Corporate Affairs Shri Murli Deora
18. Minister of Information & Broadcasting Smt. Ambika Soni
19. Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Mallikarjun Kharge
20. Minister of Human Resource Development & Minister of Communications and Information Technology Shri Kapil Sibal
21. Minister of Development of North-Eastern Region Shri B.K. Handique
22. Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Anand Sharma
23. Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri C.P. Joshi
24. Minister of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation & Minister of Culture Kum. Selja
25. Ministry of Tourism Shri Subodh Kant Sahay
26. Minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation Dr. M.S. Gill
27. Minister of Shipping Shri G.K. Vasan
28. Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Science and Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences. Shri Pawan K. Bansal
29. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Mukul Wasnik
30. Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Kantilal Bhuria
31. Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri M.K. Alagiri
32. Ministry of Coal Shri Sriprakash Jaiswal
33. Ministry of Water Resources & Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri Salman Khursheed
34. Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Praful Patel
Ministers of State with Independent Charge
Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
1. Ministry Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Professor K.V. Thomas
2. Ministry of Women & Child Development Smt. Krishna Tirath
3. Ministry of Environment & Forests Shri Jairam Ramesh
4. Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Ajay Maken
5. Ministry of Steel Shri Beni Prasad Verma
6. Ministry of Mines Shri Dinsha J. Patel
Ministers of State
Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
1. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Srikant Jena
2. Ministry of External Affairs Shri E. Ahamed
3. Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Mullappally Ramachandran
4. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions & Prime Minister’s Office Shri V. Narayanasamy
5. Ministry of Commerce & Industry Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia
6. Ministry of Human Resource Development Smt. D. Purandeswari
7. Ministry of Railways Shri K.H. Muniappa
8. Ministry of Textiles Smt. Panabaka Lakshmi
9. Ministry of Finance Shri Namo Narain Meena
10. Ministry of Defence Shri M.M. Pallam Raju
11. Ministry of Urban Development Shri Saugata Ray
12. Ministry of Finance Shri S.S. Palanimanickam
13. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Shri Jitin Prasada
14. Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri A. Sai Prathap
15. Ministry of External Affairs Smt. Preneet Kaur
16. Ministry of Communications & Information Technology Shri Gurudas Kamat
17. Ministry of Agriculture & Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Harish Rawat
18. Ministry of Railways Shri Bharatsinh Solanki
19. Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Mahadev S. Khandela
20. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Shri Dinesh Trivedi
21. Ministry of Rural Development Shri Sisir Adhikari
22. Ministry of Tourism Shri Sultan Ahmed
23. Ministry of Shipping Shri Mukul Roy
24. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua
25. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri D. Napoleon
26. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan
27. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Shri S. Gandhiselvan
28. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Shri Tusharbhai Chaudhary
29. Ministry of Communications & Information Technology Shri Sachin Pilot
30. Ministry of Agriculture & Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Arun Yadav
31. Ministry of Coal Shri Pratik Prakashbapu Patil
32. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas & Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri R.P.N. Singh
33. Ministry of Water Resources & Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri Vincent Pala
34. Ministry of Rural Development Shri Pradeep Jain
35. Ministry of Rural Development Ms. Agatha Sangma
36. Ministry of Planning & Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs &
Ministry of Science and Technology & Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Ashwani Kumar
37. Ministry of Power Shri K.C. Venugopal

 

 

Governors

State Governor
Andhra Pradesh Shri E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan(External website that opens in a new window)
Arunachal Pradesh General (Rtd.) J.J. Singh(External website that opens in a new window)
Assam Shri Janaki Ballav Pattanaik(External website that opens in a new window)
Bihar Shri Devanand Konwar(External website that opens in a new window)
Chhattisgarh Shri Shekhar Dutt(External website that opens in a new window)
Goa Dr. Shivinder Singh Sidhu(External website that opens in a new window)
Gujarat Dr. Kamla Beniwal(External website that opens in a new window)
Haryana Shri Jagannath Pahadia(External website that opens in a new window)
Himachal Pradesh Smt. Urmila Singh(External website that opens in a new window)
Jammu and Kashmir Shri N. N. Vohra(External website that opens in a new window)
Jharkhand Shri M.O.H Farook(External website that opens in a new window)
Karnataka Shri H.R. Bhardwaj(External website that opens in a new window)
Kerala Shri R.S. Gavai(External website that opens in a new window)
Madhya Pradesh Shri Rameshwar Thakur(External website that opens in a new window)
Maharashtra Shri Kateekal Sankaranarayanan(External website that opens in a new window)
Manipur Shri Gurbachan Jagat(External website that opens in a new window)
Meghalaya Shri Ranjit Shekhar Mooshahary(External website that opens in a new window)
Mizoram Lt. Gen. (Retd.) M.M. Lakhera, PVSM,AVSM,VSM(External website that opens in a new window)
Nagaland Shri. Nikhil Kumar(External website that opens in a new window)
Orissa Shri Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare(External website that opens in a new window)
Punjab Shri Shivraj Patil(External website that opens in a new window)
Rajasthan Shri Shivraj Patil, Governor of Punjab (Additional Charge)(External website that opens in a new window)
Sikkim Shri Balmiki Prasad Singh(External website that opens in a new window)
Tamil Nadu Shri Surjit Singh Barnala(External website that opens in a new window)
Tripura Shri Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil(External website that opens in a new window)
Uttar Pradesh Shri B.L. Joshi(External website that opens in a new window)
Uttarakhand Smt. Margaret Alva(External website that opens in a new window)
West Bengal Shri M.K. Narayanan

 

Chief Ministers

State Chief Minister
Andhra Pradesh Shri Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy(External website that opens in a new window)
Arunachal Pradesh Shri Jarbom Gamlin
Assam Shri Tarun Gogoi(External website that opens in a new window)
Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar(External website that opens in a new window)
Chhattisgarh Dr. Raman Singh(External website that opens in a new window)
Delhi Smt Sheila Dikshit(External website that opens in a new window)
Goa Shri Digambar Kamat(External website that opens in a new window)
Gujarat Shri Narendra Modi(External website that opens in a new window)
Haryana Shri Bhupinder Singh Hooda(External website that opens in a new window)
Himachal Pradesh Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal(External website that opens in a new window)
Jammu and Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah
Jharkhand Shri Arjun Munda(External website that opens in a new window)
Karnataka Shri B. S. Yeddyurappa(External website that opens in a new window)
Kerala Shri Oommen Chandy
Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan(External website that opens in a new window)
Maharashtra Shri Prithviraj Chavan(External website that opens in a new window)
Manipur Shri Okram Ibobi Singh(External website that opens in a new window)
Meghalaya Dr. Mukul Sangma(External website that opens in a new window)
Mizoram Shri Pu Lalthanhawla(External website that opens in a new window)
Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio(External website that opens in a new window)
Orissa Shri Naveen Patnaik(External website that opens in a new window)
Puducherry Shri N. Rangasamy
Punjab Shri Parkash Singh Badal(External website that opens in a new window)
Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot(External website that opens in a new window)
Sikkim Shri Pawan Chamling(External website that opens in a new window)
Tamil Nadu Sushree J. Jayalalithaa
Tripura Shri Manik Sarkar(External website that opens in a new window)
Uttar Pradesh Kumari Mayawati(External website that opens in a new window)
Uttarakhand Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal(External website that opens in a new window)
West Bengal Km. Mamata Banerjee

 

 

Lt. Governors & Administrators

State Lt. Governors & Administrators
Andaman and Nicobar Islands Lt. Gen. (Retd) Bhopinder Singh, PVSM, AVSM (Lieutenant Governor)(External website that opens in a new window)
Chandigarh Shri Shivraj V. Patil (Administrator)(External website that opens in a new window)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Shri Satya Gopal, IAS (Administrator)(External website that opens in a new window)
Daman and Diu Shri Satya Gopal, IAS (Administrator)(External website that opens in a new window)
Delhi Shri Tejendra Khanna (Lieutenant Governor)(External website that opens in a new window)
Lakshadweep (UT) Shri J.K. Dadoo(External website that opens in a new window)
Puducherry (UT) Shri Iqbal Singh(External website that opens in a new window)

 

CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA AND SITTING HON’BLE JUDGES ARRANGED ACCORDING TO DATE OF APPOINTMENT AS ON 25/01/2010

Name Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Appointment as CJI Date of Retirement
1.Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.H. Kapadia 29/09/1947 18/12/2003 12.05.2010 28/09/2012
2 .Hon’ble Mr. Justice Altamas Kabir 19/07/1948 09/09/2005 18/07/2013
3.Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.V. Raveendran 15/10/1946 09/09/2005 14/10/2011
4.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dalveer Bhandari 01/10/1947 28/10/2005 30/09/2012
5.Hon’ble Mr. Justice D.K. Jain 25/01/1948 10/04/2006 24/01/2013
6.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Markandey Katju 20/09/1946 10/04/2006 19/09/2011
7.Hon’ble Mr. Justice H.S. Bedi 05/09/1946 12/01/2007 04/09/2011
8.Hon’ble Mr. Justice V.S. Sirpurkar 22/08/1946 12/01/2007 21/08/2011
9.Hon’ble Mr. Justice B. Sudershan Reddy 08/07/1946 12/01/2007 07/07/2011
10.Hon’ble Mr. Justice P. Sathasivam 27/04/1949 21/08/2007 26/04/2014
11.Hon’ble Mr. Justice G.S. Singhvi 12/12/1948 12/11/2007 11/12/2013
12.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Aftab Alam 19/04/1948 12/11/2007 18/04/2013
13.Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. M. Panchal 06/10/1946 12/11/2007 05/10/2011
14.Hon’ble Dr. Justice Mukundakam Sharma 18/09/1946 09/04/2008   17/09/2011
15.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Cyriac Joseph 28/01/1947 07/07/2008   27/01/2012
16.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Asok Kumar Ganguly 03/02/1947 17/12/2008   02/02/2012
17.Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.M. Lodha 28/09/1949 17/12/2008   27/09/2014
18.Hon’ble Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu 03/12/1950 17/12/2008   02/12/2015
19.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Deepak Verma 28/08/1947 11/05/2009   27/08/2012
20.Hon’ble Dr. Jsutice B.S. Chauhan 02/07/1949 11/05/2009   01/07/2014
21.Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Patnaik 03/06/1949 17/11/2009   02/06/2014
22.Hon’ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur 04/01/1952 17/11/2009   03/01/2017
23.Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan 15/05/1949 17/11/2009   14/05/2014
24.Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.S. Nijjar 07/06/1949 17/11/2009   06/06/2014
25.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Swatanter Kumar 31/12/1947 18/12/2009   30/12/2012
26.Hon’ble Mr. Justice C.K. Prasad 15/07/1949 08/02/2010   14/07/2014
27.Hon’ble Mr. Justice H.L. Gokhale 10/03/1949 30/04/2010   09/03/2014
28.Hon’ble Mrs. Justice Gyan Sudha Misra 28/04/1949 30/04/2010   27/04/2014
29.Hon’ble Mr. Justice Anil R. Dave 19/11/1951 30/04/2010   18/11/2016

 

Chiefs of Defence Forces

  • Chief of Air Staff: Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik, PVSM, VSM, ADC
  • Chief of Army Staff: General Vijay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC
  • Chief of Naval Staff: Admiral Nirmal Verma, PVSM, AVSM, ADC
  • Chief of Integrated Defence Staff: Vice Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi, AVSM, YSM, NM, VSM

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: